In the renewed ranking of the Women’s Tennis Association (WTA), Ana Tatishvili advanced again and took the 147th place with 421 points. Another 50 points, which she earned by winning the Florence tournament, will be added next week and she will be closer to the leading hundred.
Currently, Ana is in New Braunphels and presumably she will be involved in this tournament (50 000 USD) with #6 seed. Another tournament with the same prize fund is held in Nantes, where Maka Chakhnashvili tries her best. In the initial round of the qualifying draw, the Georgian tennis played (#5 seed) defeated French Fani Karamaro 6:2, 6:3 and then overcame Ukrainian Alyona Fomina 6:4, 6:3.
In the decisive round, another French Fiona Ferro will be the opponent of Maka Chakhnashvili. In the main draw of the doubles tournament the tandem of Chakhnashvili and Russian Natalia Orlova play against the duet of American Nicole Melichar and Serbian Teodora Mircic.
After the series of Japanese tournaments, Sopo Shapatava returned to Europe. The Georgian tennis player is involved in the tournament (25 000 USD) in Istanbul and in the first match she will play against Italian Corinne Denton. In the doubles, Shapatava and Ukrainian Anastasia Vasileva are #2 seeded and they will try their best against German – Russian tandem (Justin Ozga – Marina Shamaiko).
And finally, this is the state of the Georgian tennis players: 158 (147). Ana Tatishvili – 421 points; 233 (229). Sopo Shapatava– 252; 276 (278). Oksana Kalashnikova – 182; 482 (482). Maka Chakhnashvili – 71; 572 (560). Ekaterine Gorgodze – 53; 723 (724). Sopo Kvatsabaia – 28; 1191 (1195). Tamar Chalaganidze– 3; 1202 (1206). Mariam Bolkvadze – 3;