17:43 | 21.01.2012 | Viewed 0
Hagey Is Represented to Minister
On Saturday, Milton Hagey New Zealander head coach of Georgian national rugby team and his assistant Chris Gibbs, who arrived in Georgian on January 20 met Lado Vadzelashvili minister of Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia.
Giorgi Nizharadze President of Georgian Rugby Union, Davit Namgalauri deputy of Minister, Bacho Khurtsidze International relations manager of Rugby Union, Vasil Abashidze manager of national team and Richie Dixon former head coach of national team attended half an hour meeting at Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs.
Government’s supportive program for rugby was one of the topics, which were discussed at the meeting. Besides this were discussed New Zealander head coaches’ future working plans for Georgian national team. Hagey will sign 2+2 system contract with Georgian Rugby Union and will live in Georgia with his family. He also will give consultations to head coaches of several Georgian age teams and clubs.  Milton’s wife and his family members will come in Georgia in March. Chris Gibbs still has contract with “Waikato” and that’s why he will spend seven months in our country, since next year he is to live in Georgia.
Milton Hagey: “Being in Georgia and meeting with Minister of Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia is a great honor for me. Georgian rugby has very good, very talented players who have potential to play higher level rugby. Our goal is exactly improving playing level of the team. Rugby Union has given confidence to us and we will to our best for its justification”.
Lado Vardzelashvili: “Rugby Union’s activities always used to deserve approval, that’s why I completely agree with their decisions about several topics, the same happened this time too. Authority of Georgian Rugby Union appointed New Zealander specialists as head coach and assistant and I hope that they will bring success to Georgia national team. Rugby is distinguished national sport for us and the government will support it in the future too. A new 4-year program is proved and according to this program Georgian Rugby Union will get additional 20 million GEL. It goes without saying that we introduced this program to New Zealander coaches and told them that we wait for more distinguishable results from national team and advancement in the ranking, which will give us opportunity to be respected rival in the world”.
On Monday, on January 23 contract will be signed officially at the meeting of Georgian Rugby Union. After the meeting will be election of the president of Rugby Union, there is only one candidate for this election it is current president of Rugby Union – Giorgi Nizharadze.