14:01 | 1.06.2013 | Viewed 3446
Chrikishvili Became Leader as A Result of Winning Bronze
International Judo Federation has published a new ranking that in two of the seven weight categories are the Georgian wrestlers. After the accrual of points earned in the World Masters in Tyumen (Russia), bronze medalist of the tournament Avtandil Chrikishvili (81 kg) was moved from third to the first place. Varlam Liparteliani (90 kg), who also won the bronze medal there, kept the leadership. Chrikishvili andLiparteliani earned on the mat to 280 points. The same points were added to his stock and Amiran Papinashvili (60 kg). And the richest on the points for this Masters was the heaviest member of the national team of Georgia in Judo Adam Okruashvili has won the gold medal and 700 points.
Amiran Papinashvili, who held the bantamweight second position remained the same. Although he increased his advantage before the immediate victims, but even more behind the Japanese occupying the first place winning Takato Naohisa at Most. The same weight of Betkil Shukvani, who missed the tournament, sank at position 3 and now holds 12 line.
The Most spoken and not Lasha Shavdatuashvili (66 kg) and it affected its ranking. Olympic champion and European champion was second and now is in third place. In this weight category at the Most Georgia Shalva Kardava defended the honor, but he was left with no points and the same 24-second-spot.
In the 73 kg Zebeda Rekhviashvili and Nugzar Tatalashvili also failed to earn a single point and eventually a first down one step, and the second two.
In the 81 kg to the Brazilian leader was the Victor, and the second was Penalber Jae-Bum Kim, but Čhrikishvili forced them both to fall one rung. The same weight of Levan Z. Tsiklauri was unable to benefit from this tournament and has dropped in ranking from 4th to 7th place.
Varlam Liparteliani again leads in the 90 with great advantages. He is ahead of Cuban's Ashley Gonzales, who, like him, in Tyumen became the bronze prize-winner, at 328. The third-again Jarji Zviadauri, for Greece, under the name Elias Eliades, who, with victory on the Most severely reduced the gap on the leaders. The second issue of Georgia Zviad Gogochuri stayed without glasses and slipped two places to 15.
The leader of the ranking changed only one weight category-100 kg: Dutchman Henk Grohl won silver in Tyumen and overtook Cech Lukas Krpaleka. For Georgians in this Champ is nothing interesting happens. Our this weight is not performed in Tyumen.
The victory, one of the most prestigious tournaments, helped only one climb of Okruashvili's step above – it now takes 3-th position and behind them in the final of the Masters of the loser Rafaela Silva, 20, and only from the leader in weight-190 Rinera Teddy points.
Below we offer the best five of all weight categories and ratings of all Georgian Judo competitors.