22:55 | 23.02.2020 | Viewed []
Tushishvili's Gold and Gviniashvili's Bronze at Dusseldorf Grand Prix!
Guram beat Uzbekistan’s Alisher Yusupov, Tajikistan’s Shakarmamad Mirmamadov, South Korea’s Minjong Kim and Brazil’s Rafael Silva. In final the Georgian defeated Germany’s Johannes Frey by ippon.
Onise Bugadze also competed in this weight category. He won over Germany’s Jonas Schreiber but then lost to Uzbekistan’s Bekmurod Oltiboev.
Beka Gviniashvili and Lasha Bekauri competed in 90 kg. Both of them fell to the same opponent. Lasha beat Latvia’s Aleksejs Zarudnevs and then failed to Uzbekistan’s Davlat Bobonov. After beating Bekauri, Bobonov also defeated Gviniashvili. Gviniashvili continued competing in repechage. He won over Czech Republic’s David Klammert and Azerbaijan’s Mammadali Mehdiyev.
Niaz Diasamidze and Giorgi Chikovani participated in 100 kg. None of them managed to win a medal.
Besides Tushishvili and Gviniashvili, Tato Grigalashvili won gold and Vazha Margvelashvili won silver medal in Dusseldorf. As a result, the Georgian team finished Dusseldorf Grand Prix with 2 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze medal and took the second place.