0:19 | 22.02.2019 | Viewed []
The Georgian national basketball team fell to Greece 69:81 and lost chance to make through to the final stage of the 2019 FIBA World Cup. Giorgi Shermadini, center of Unicaja Malaga, was the best in the Georgian team. He earned 26 points, 15 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 blocks in 37:58 minutes.
Georgia had a little chance to go through to World Cup. The situation changed a little when Estonia defeated Serbia. This should have given extra motivation to the Georgians but it was difficult to think about success due to the lack of players.
Naturalized American Thad McFadden earned 18 points. Duda Sanadze gained 6 points (2 from 5 3-point). 17-year-old Rati Andronikashvili had two successful offences. Unfortunately, Giorgi Tsintsadze did not have a good game. He used only 1 from 10 shots, had 4 turnovers and finally, earned 5 points, 3 rebounds and 7 assists. Mikheil Berishvili gained 10 points in 33 minutes.
As a result, Georgia has 5 wins and 6 defeats and lost chance to make through to the final stage of World Cup. However, the Georgians still have motivation. If they beat Estonia, they will take the fourth place in Group L and will have better seed for the 2021 EuroBasket qualification draw.