13:35 | 16.11.2018 | Viewed []
Vladimir Weiss, head coach of the Georgia national football team, was not satisfied after the match against Andorra (1:1).
According to the Slovak specialist, many players did not play the way he expected. Weiss added that Georgia must win over Kazakhstan.
“I am not satisfied with the result. We played the first half better and had some good moments which we had to use. Arabuli had a good chance. The opponent’s goal? – We must not be scored such goals. We made lots of mistakes. We wanted to win all matches in the group but now we must think about the match against Kazakhstan.
We lacked many players due to injuries but I expected more from the players who were on the field. Giorgi Chakvetadze cannot do everything. Some players do not have playing practice and it is a huge problem. I may replace a goalkeeper in the upcoming match. Defensive line is the only position where I do not see a problem.
We must win the next match because we want to get in the fourth pot. I cannot blame surface because the opponent also played in the same conditions.
Forward’s problem? – I am observing some players at the national championship, including Giorgi Gabedava. I think Kacharava and Arabuli were better options for now. But perhaps, I will change my decision”, - Weiss stated.
Georgia has 13 points after 5 rounds and is in the first place in the group. The team will hold the last match against Kazakhstan on November 19 in Tbilisi.