10:03 | 17.10.2018 | Viewed []
Four wins out of four matches, no goal in our net, guaranteed semifinal two rounds before the end of the group stage, promotion to Division C and the best result in Division D – these are the results of the Georgian national football team.
Crusaders beat Latvia in Riga and celebrated the fourth victory in a row.
Weiss made some changes in the composition and it worked. It can be said that it was the easiest victory for Georgia at the current tournament. Everything was decided in the first half which Georgia won 2:0. Jaba Kankava scored a goal at the 8th minute and Vako Gvilia scored – at the 29th minute.
In the second half Giorgi Chakvetadze scored a goal at the 61st minute. Finally, Georgia defeated Latvia 3:0.
Georgia won 10, played 4 draws and lost only three times from the last 17 matches.
Crusaders have 12 points in the group. The Georgian national football team won four matches in a row for the first time in its history.
In November Georgia will hold the last two matches of the group stage. The team will visit Andorra and will host Kazakhstan.
Latvia - Georgia 0:3 (0:2)
Riga, Daugava Stadium
Latvia (4-3-1-2): Vanins; Zulevs, Jagodinskis, Dubra, Maksimenko; Fertovs (Isajevs 46), Tarasovs, Ciganiks; Rakels; Karasauskas (Ikaunieks 70), Gutkovskis (Sabala 70)
Head coach: Mixu Paatelainen
Georgia (4-2-3-1): Loria; Kakabadze, Khocholava, Kashia, Dvali; Kvekveskiri, Kankava (Aburjania 34); Merebashvili (Jigauri 80), Gvilia, Chakvetadze (Zarandia 89); Kazaishvili
Head coach: Vladimir Weiss
Goals: 0:1 Kankava (8), 0:2 Gvilia (29), 0:3 Chakvetadze (61)
Yellow cards: Gutkovskis (46)
Missed penalty: Kazaishvili (5, goalkeeper)
StatisticsShots on goal: 7 (2) – 12 (8) Ball possession: 48%-52% Corner kicks: 4:5 Offsides: 1:1
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (Czech Republic)