9:32 | 17.09.2018 | Viewed []
Ilias Zouros: "Today We Were not Lucky"
After losing to Greece 85:56, Ilias Zouros, head coach of the Georgian national basketball team, made a comment about the game. The Greek specialist thanked his players and noted that his team was not lucky.
“First of all, I congratulate my players on good game. This is basketball. This time we were not lucky. We could have won till the last second. I want to thank fans, they supported us a lot. Thank you for everything.
Greece is one of the best teams in Europe. We had advantage from the beginning but the opponent started the second half well. Despite this, we had a chance of victory till the end but we were not lucky today. Our basketball players and coaching staff did a great job in a very sport period of time”, - Zouros stated.
The Georgian national basketball team has 3 wins and 5 defeats in the 2019 World Cup Qualification and almost lost chance of making through to the final stage.