18:48 | 22.03.2018 | Viewed []
Vladimir Weiss: "Nations League - It Is Our Chance"
The head coach of Georgian national team Vladimir Weiss held a press conference before the match against Lithuania and Estonia. The Slovak specialist talked about the upcoming matches as well as the Nations League.
“The Nations League is a good chance for teams like us. The goal of all teams is to leave the group and we must respect the opponents. The main goal is to leave the group and we will do everything for this, because it is desire of whole country. We must learn to win such level teams and have fast and balanced attacks.
I am observing Chakvetadze for 2 years and he has made great progress. Giorgi is the future of Georgian football and takes experience with us during training. In my opinion, he can play a big football and will be in the main composition against Lithuania. The most problematic for us is the line of attack, but it is not the fault of the particular player, it is the fault of the whole team.
I am glad that players have gaming practice. It was a big problem for me so far. This does not justify the failure, but it might be one of the reasons. It will be difficult to play with two forwards. Let’s see, we have two matches ahead and tactical schemes should be testes”, - said Weiss.
Recall that the Georgian national team holds two friendly matches on March 24 and 27 – at first it will host Lithuania and then Estonia. Both games will start at 19:00 at “Mikheil Meskhi” stadium and the attendance will be free.