12:04 | 27.11.2017 | Viewed []
Skhulukhia and Kenchadze Won Bronze Medals
The Georgian freestyle wrestling team finished Senior U23 World Championship with 1 gold and 3 bronze medal and took the third place.
On the last day of the championship Iveriko Julakidze (65 kg), Mirza Skhulukhia (70 kg), Avtandil Kenchadze (74 kg) and Givi Macharashvili (97 kg) wrestled in the name of Georgia. Skhulukhia and Kenchadze won bronze medals.
Mirza Skhulukhia lost gold-silver chance in the first meeting – in 1/8 final he fell to Kumar Omprakash Vinod of India (0:3). In repechage the Georgian beat Ali Zakariiev of Ukraine (7:3) and Nobuyoshi Takojima of Japan (3:0).
Avtandil Kenchadze defeated Batsukh Boldkhuu of Mongolia (13:2), Andrei Karpach of Belarus (15:5) and Yajuro Yamasaki of Japan (7:4). In semifinal he failed to future champion Gadzhi Nabiev of Russia (3:7). In repechage final the Georgian won over Isaiah Alexander Martinez of the USA (11:0).
Iveriko Julakidze and Givi Macharashvili lost 1/8 final. Julakidze fell to Ilman Mukhranov of France (4:7) and Macharashvili – to Bakdaulet Almentay of Kazakhstan (3:3).