11:31 | 27.12.2016 | Viewed []
Pantsulaia Won Over the Current World Champion
At the chess World Championship in Rapid and Blitz, which is hosted by Doha (Qatar), was fixed a sensational result. The author of this result was the member of the Georgian national team Levan Pantsulaia (2662), who won over the current world champion Magnus Carlsen (2906) in the second round of rapid.
In the first round, Pantsulaia played draw with Ian Nepomniachtchi (2822, Russia) and in the next rounds won over Dmitry Jakovenko (2699, Russia) and Evgeny Tomashevsky (2710, Russia) and played draw with Vladislav Artemiev.
After five rounds, Pantsulaia has 4 points and shares 4th-9th places with six chess players.
As for the other Georgian chess players, Baadur Jobava is in the 35th place with 3.0 points, Kuparadze is 70th with 2 points and Mikheil Mchedlishvili 86th with 1.5 points.
Among Georgian women, Nino Batsiashvili (2417) and Lela Javakhishvili (2461) have the best result, who earned 2.5-2.5 points after 4 rounds and are in the 6th and 9th places. Nana Dzagnidze (2549) is in the 19th place, Sopo Gvetadze (2326) is 24th with 1.5 points, Maka Purtseladze (2359) is 29th with 1 point and Meri Arabidze (2395) is 32th with 0.5 points.