10:36 | 3.02.2014 | Viewed NaN
14 Points of Shermadini and 8 Points of Sanikidze: "Zaragoza" Destroyed "Bilbao"
“Zaragoza” of Giorgi Shermadini and Viktor Sanikidze gained another victory in the Spanish Primera Division. “Zaragoza” hosted “Bilbao” and beat them easily – 88:72.
The Georgians made the biggest contribution to the Aragon club’s victory. Shermadini played in starting five and in 21 minutes gained 14 points. Georgian center scored 5 2 points of 6 and all four free throws. He also gained 2 rebound, 1 assist and 2 steals.
Viktor sanikidze was also in lineup and he spent 27 minutes on the arena. Viktor scored 3 2 points of 3, 2 free throws of 7 and missed 3 3 points. Together with 8 points Sanikidze gained 9 rebounds, 1 assist, 2 steals and had 2 turnovers.
Pedro Lompart had the best result in the lines of “Zaragoza” – 16 points and 6 assists. Kherman Gabriel (19 points) and Alex Mumbru (11) were the best in the lines of “Bilbao”.
“Zaragoza” has 10 wins and 8 defeats and is in the 6th place. Georgian’s team will hold another match on February 16 against “Tenerife”.