19:34 | 24.01.2015 | Viewed []
Levan Pantsulaia Champion of Georgia
Georgian 74th chess championship in men ended with the victory of Levan Pantsulaia. Mikheil Mchedlishvili occupied the 2nd place and Davit Jojua – the 3rd.
The 74th national championship was held by the Olympic system, where 16 sportsmen took part. Mikheil Mchedlishvili and Levan Pantsulaia won the right to play in final. Four-match series ended in a draw – 2-2. Today an extra parties were scheduled in order to reveal the winner. Pantsulaia won with 1.5-0.5 and as we already mentioned, he became the champion.
In semifinal, Davit Jojua and Merab Gagunashvili were fighting for the 3rd place. The draw was fixed 2-2. Neither an extra 15-minute parties revealed the winner of bronze. The winner was known after two 5-minute parties. Jojua won one, one ended in a draw, defeated his opponent 1.5-0.5 and became the bronze winner. Here is the four: I Pantsulaia; II Mchedlishvili; III Jojua; IV Gagunashvili.
Besides different prizes, Pantsulaia gained the right to participate in the national championship without competition. First and third placed chess players will participate in the next 75th national championship without competition and the Chess Federation will finance Georgia at the European Individual Championship.
According to Chess Federation’s representative Sopo Nikoladze, prize fund of the Championship 17 500 Gel will be distributed to I-IV places.